Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

At Igbo Network, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalized shopping experience. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

The Information We Collect: 
This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Igbo Network website. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. In order to process and fulfill your orders and to notify you of your order status, the following  types of personal information may be  collected at these pages:

Name, Address, Email address, Phone number, Credit/Debit Card Information (etc.)

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are:

Name, Address, Phone Number (etc.)

The Way We Use Information:
We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our catalog as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address and e-mail address, so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

We personalize your shopping experience by using your purchases to shape our recommendations about other merchandise that might be of interest to you. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the store.

We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important changes to the Web site, new Igbo Network services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable. If you would rather not receive this information, please notify us. Make sure to notify us for each account or e-mail address you have left with us.
We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

What About “Cookies”? 
“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide features such as enhanced shopping and to store items in your shopping cart between visits. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features in our store, including placing items in your shopping cart and purchasing them.


Our Commitment To Data Security
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy:
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13 Except of course in the case of Igbo language education section.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information
You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by going into your profile. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How Does Igbo Network Protect Customer Information?

Igbo Network protect our customer information by allowing a secured Shopping experience through password encryption.

Will Igbo Network Disclose the Information it Collects to Outside Parties? 
Igbo Network does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may choose to do so in the future with trustworthy third parties, but you can tell us not to by sending a blank e-mail message to [your company’s e-mail address]. (If you use more than one e-mail address to shop with us, send this message from each e-mail account you use.) Also, Igbo Network may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Your Consent 
By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Igbo Network. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.
How To Contact Us
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at 407-721-5064 or send us an email at sales@igbonetwork.com

Advertising

In accordance with U.S. government policy, the following is a disclosure of Igbo Network use of information collected from visitors to our site.

Advertising Agency collects the following data about users to our site:

  1. Domain name (the domain of the service from which you access the Internet)
  2. Referring URL (the site from which you accessed Advertising Agency)
  3. E-mail address (for inquiry e-mails only)

This information is used only for internal purposes, either to compile traffic analyses for our site or to respond to e-mail inquiries generated from our site. E-mail addresses are not disclosed to any third party for any purpose.

     Media

At the same time that Igbo Network is committed to bringing you information tailored to your individual needs, we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about you, our customers and prospects. In adopting this customer privacy policy, our intent is to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information with your reasonable expectations of privacy.

We do not collect personally identifying information about individuals, except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals.

Web servers serving Igbo Network automatically collect information about which pages each user visits and the domain name of visitors. This is used for internal review, to tailor information to individual visitors and for traffic audits. We also provide this information (as well as information from third-party market researchers) about our users on an aggregated, anonymous basis to our advertisers. Any personally identifiable information provided by subscribers online as part of an advertiser promotion online (i.e. online coupons) may be provided directly to advertisers.

Igbo Network may place a “cookie” on the browser of a user’s computer. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information. A cookie can be used to tell when your computer has contacted a Web site; we use the information for editorial purposes and for other purposes such as delivery of ads, so we can customize delivery of information without compromising privacy. For example, cookies are used to ensure that you don’t see the same ad too many times in a single session.

A user’s personally identifiable information (e.g., name, e-mail address) may be used by Igbo Network for editorial purposes. For example, we may use information provided by you to us as part of an editorial online survey. If we run competitions or contests on the site, you may be required to provide information such as your telephone number and address in order to participate. The exact rules may vary in each case but the specific rules for any contest will state how that information may be used. We also may use personally identifiable information for marketing and promotional purposes. We may send you e-mails about our products, promotions, or services as well as on behalf of other companies.

Except as stated in this privacy policy or at the time of collection, user’s personally identifiable information, will not be transferred to a party outside Igbo Network, its divisions, its vendors providing Internet hosting services or third party list managers unless stated at the time of collection. If you do not wish to receive any e-mail or to have us share such information with another party, you may “opt out” at any time by e-mailing us or contacting us by regular mail.

We do not control the privacy policies of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks. Igbo Network users should also be aware that, when you voluntarily disclose personal information in chat areas or bulletin boards, that information may be collected by others and may result in unsolicited messages from others.

Kids:Be sure to ask your parents for permission before you send any information about yourself, such as like your name, address, or e-mail address, over the Internet, to us or to anyone else and before making any purchases online.

Parents:We encourage you to get involved with your children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. Any personally identifiable information collected by us that we are aware is from children will be used only for Igbo Network internal purposes such as market research, sweepstakes fulfillment or for fulfilling requests for information or materials, and may sometimes be included in our database. Such information will not be posted or published by us, or provided to any third parties, without your prior consent. Anonymous aggregated data is sometimes provided to other parties with which we do business, for statistical and market research purposes as described above. Finally you should be aware that if your children voluntarily disclose information such as their names or e-mail addresses on various forums or chat areas, such disclosures may result in unsolicited messages from other parties.

Technology on the Internet is developing at a rapid pace, and we need to maintain our flexibility in the online arena. If we need to change our policy in the future, we will post these changes as soon as they go into effect.

 

Other Privacy Policies

This privacy policy sets out how Igbo Network uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Igbo Network  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Igbo Network may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from  December 31st, 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Igbo Network welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please e-mail us at sales@igbonetwork.com

 

Powered by Interchanges